Get More Information

Contact Us

Tel:+86-29-87556277

Fax:+86-29-86182332

Mob:+8613571862860

E-mail: lindazhao@bingobio.com

Add:88 Jiazi North Taihua Road, Weiyang District, Xi'an, Shaanxi, China.

giant knotweed emodin

giant knotweed emodin

English Name:Gaint knotweed emodin Active Ingredient:98%Emodin Latin Name:Polygonum cuspidatum or Rheum officinale Baill Used Part:Root Specificartion:50%,98% by HPLC Appearance: orange yellow powder needle-like crystal IUPAC Name:1,8-dihydroxy-3-(hydroxymethyl)anthracene-9,10-dione Other...

InquiryChat Now

  • Product Details

1.jpg

English Name:Gaint knotweed emodin

Active Ingredient:98%Emodin
Latin Name:Polygonum cuspidatum or Rheum officinale Baill
Used Part:Root
Specificartion:50%,98% by HPLC
Appearance: orange yellow powder needle-like crystal
IUPAC Name:1,8-dihydroxy-3-(hydroxymethyl)anthracene-9,10-dione
Other Names:6-methyl-1,3,8-trihydroxyanthraquinone
CAS number:518-82-1
M.F: C15H10O5
M.W: 270.23

 2.jpg

Emodin is a biologically active, naturally occurring anthraquinone derivative (1,3,8-trihydroxy-6-methylanthraquinone). Which is one of the most popular traditional medicinal herbs and is officially listed in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia (China Pharmacopoeia Committee, 2005). Pharmacological test revealed that Rheum officinale Baill had pharmacological activities such as cathartic, anti-psychotic, antiinflammatory, antimicrobial, hemostasis and so on, so it has been used for the treatment of dysentery, cholera, uraemia, leukaemia, diabetes, lung cancer and widely used in combination with other crude drugs for the treatment of wound healing from ancient times in China.

 3.jpg

1.Used to relieve pain and inflammation,

2.Reduce fever; treat osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and menstrual cramps;
3.Antitumor effect;
4.Diuretic action;
5.Immunosuppressive effects;
6.Laxative effect.

 4.jpg

1.Pharmaceutical stuff
2.Functional food and food additive

5.jpg

Packaging Details

1kg/bag,5kg/bag,or 25kg/Hardboard drum,or at your requirment. 

1KG : Double pharma-grade polybag inside,sealed Aluminum foil bag outside; 

5KG : Double pharma-grade polybag inside,Hardboard cartons outside; 

25KG: Double pharma-grade polybag inside,Hardboard drum outside. 

Drum size: 38CM*51CM/25kg ,Drum Net Weight: 2.25KG 

Carton size: According to the Qty.

Storage

Stored in a cool and dry well-closed container and in ventilated area, 

kept away from moisture and strong light or high temperature.

Shelf Life

Two years under well Storage situation and stored away from direct sun light

  • Feedback